• 1st May 2018

Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy provides you with details of how we collect and process your Personal Data through your use of our Website including any information you may provide when you make an enquiry, sign up for an account, sign up to receive email newsletters, or take part in any competition.

This Policy addresses the main obligations of Travelscoop regarding data protection. It addresses the rights of Data Subjects in respect of their Personal Data under the Data Protection Legislation.

The procedures and principles set out herein must be followed at all times by the Company and its Associates.

We are committed not only to the letter of the law, but also to the spirit of the law and we place high importance on the correct, lawful, and fair handling of all Personal Data, respecting the legal rights, privacy, and trust of all individuals with whom we deal. This Policy refers to and incorporates our Data Security Statement which is a separate document.

Last updated: 01 May 2018.

Definitions

All Definitions used in this Policy can be found in a separate Definitions document, which applies across all our policies.

1. Introduction

Our Privacy Policy explains:

  • The three types of user of our service;
  • the information we collect about you;
  • how and why we collect and use your personal information;
  • why we process your personal information;
  • the use of children's personal information;
  • when and why we disclose your personal information;
  • how you can change your permissions;
  • the rights and choices you have;
  • when we use cookies and why;
  • keeping your personal information secure;
  • how long we will hold your information for; and
  • how to contact us.

Our site contains links to third party websites that are not subject to this Privacy Policy. Please read our Terms and Conditions for further information regarding these links, as we cannot accept any responsibility or liability for those third-parties.

2. The three types of user 

2.1 Site User

A Site user is a user who uses our Site, but does not create an account and does not sign-in to our service in any way

2.2 Registered Site User

A Registered Site User is a Site User who creates an account and signs-in to our website in order to receive a more personalised experience.

2.3 Email Subscriber

An Email Subscriber is a Registered Site User who chooses to receive our Email Newsletter service.

3. The personal information we collect

3.1 Site User

When you use our Site we collect information about your online browsing behaviour and information about the device you are using to access our Site, including your IP address.

3.2 Registered Site User and Email Subscriber

In addition to the information collected for a Site User, you must provide us with your email address in order to create an account. You may choose to also provide us with your first name, last name and gender.

4. How and why we collect your personal information

4.1 Site User

Information about our Site Users is collected on our behalf by Google Analytics, using a Google Analytics cookie. We use this information to determine how popular our Site content is, and how we can improve Site elements, such as navigation and design.

4.2 Registered Site User

Information about a Registered Site User is collected at the point of sign-up, and can be added to or amended via your Account page. Your email address forms the unique identifier for your account. Your first and last name is optional, and is only used to personalise our Site and Email. Your gender is optional, and is only used for internal reporting, insight and analysis.

If you use Facebook Login to befome a Register Site User, we obtain your email address, first name, last name and gender from Facebook. The information is transferred from Facebook via a secure TSL channel and is only used for the purposes that are described in this Privacy Policy.

4.3 Email Subscriber

Your email address is used to send our Email Newsletter. Emails are typically sent every other day. We may also send you email reminders of deals and offers that you have clicked on during the course of the day.

5 Why we process your personal information;

We only collect and use your personal information in accordance with data protection laws. Our grounds for processing your personal information are as follows:

Consent

We will only collect and process your personal information if you have consented for us to do so.

Legitimate Interests

We may use and process some of your personal information where we have sensible and legitimate business grounds for doing so. Under European privacy laws there is a concept of "legitimate interests" as a justification for processing your personal information. Our legitimate interests for processing your personal information are:

  • to enable you to access and use the Site;
  • to communicate with you about your use of the Site as a Registered Site User (for example, when you want to change your email address we will send you an email containing a confirmation link;
  • to provide Email Subscribers with the emails they have requested; and
  • to improve our Site. We may use your personal information to undertake demographic segmentation and generate profiling information to help us understand what you might be interested in and for market research. We are always working to make a better Site for you and using your personal information in this way helps us to do this.?

From May 2018, you will have a right to object to our use of your personal information for these legitimate interests, including a right to object to profiling by us (see section 8 below).

6. The use of children's personal information;

We do not knowingly collect or store any personal information about children under the age of 16. If you are aged under 16 please get your parent or guardian's permission before you provide any personal information to us.

7. When and why we disclose your personal information;

We do not share or sell personal information with any third-parties except in the following cases:

7.2. If required or permitted to do so by law;

7.3. If required to do so by any court, the Financial Conduct Authority or any other applicable regulatory, compliance, governmental or law enforcement agency;

7.4. If necessary in connection with legal proceedings or potential legal proceedings;

7.5. If ownership of all or part of our Site is transferred, in which case any purchaser would only be entitled to use that information in a way consistent with this Privacy Policy.

8. How you can change your permissions

Your privacy is importance to us. All emails or other forms of communication directly from us to you will include clear instructions on how to unsubscribe. In addition to this, you can also email datarequest@travelscoop.co.uk. Section 9 below also sets out your other information rights.

9. The rights and choices you have;

You have very clear rights regarding the personal information we hold about you. These rights are:

9.1. Right to correct: the right to have your personal information rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;

9.2. Right to erase: the right to request that we delete or remove your personal information from our systems;

9.3. Right to restrict our use of your information: the right to 'block' us from using your personal information or limit the way in which we can use it;

9.4. Right to data portability: the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your personal information;

9.5. Right to object: the right to object to our use of your personal information including where we use it for our legitimate interests, or where we use your personal information to carry out profiling to inform our market research and user demographics. If you raise an objection we will stop processing your personal information.

We will use reasonable efforts consistent with our legal duty to provide you with your rights in accordance with data protection legislation.

To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out in this Privacy Policy and/or make a complaint please contact datarequest@travelscoop.co.uk or write to the Data Protection Officer at Travelscoop, Kemp House, 152-160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX.

If you're not satisfied with the way any complaint you make in relation to your personal information is handled by us then you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection regulator. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner's Office.

10. When we use cookies and why

10.1. We use cookies (files which are sent by us to your computer or other access device) and tracking technology to help to improve the functionality and performance of our Site.

10.2. The information derived from our use of cookies will be aggregated to provide statistical information about the usage of our Site. However, we do not use any information derived from cookies, nor any IP addresses we collect, to identify any individual user of our Site.

10.3. Some third-party technology we use (eg, embedded videos, social sharing) also drop cookies to improve your experience on their sites.

10.4. For details on what cookies we use, information on how to stop them being stored or how to delete ones already stored, read our Cookie Policy.

11. Keeping your personal information secure

11.1 We have put in place appropriate security measures, both technical and organisational, to prevent your Personal Data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. Please see our Data Security Statement, which should be considered as part of this Privacy Policy, for more details.

11.2 While we take reasonable precautions against possible security breaches of our website, no website or Internet transmission is completely secure and we cannot guarantee that unauthorised access, hacking, data loss, or other breaches will never occur. We urge you to take steps to keep your personal information safe (including your password) and to log out of your personal account after use. If you share your password or leave your logged-in account unattended, your personal information or privacy may be compromised. If that happens, please report it at support@travelscoop.co.uk. You must, if possible, change your password immediately. You can do this by clicking on the 'forgotten password' link on any sign-in page and following the instructions to create a new password. We cannot be held responsible for your failure to keep your password secure.

12. How long do we keep your personal information?

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your personal information on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or until you request it is deleted. If, having registered for any of our services, you do not use them for a reasonable time (which may vary depending on the service(s) you've registered for) we may contact you to ensure you're still happy to receive communications from us. Even if we delete your personal information it may persist on back-up or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

13. How to contact us

If you have any queries relating to our use of your personal information or any other related data protection questions, please contact us at datarequest@travelscoop.co.uk or write to the Data Protection Officer at Travelscoop, Kemp House, 152-160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX.

14. Changes

This policy is effective from 1 May 2018 and replaces with immediate effect the Privacy Policy published on 28 March 2017. We may, from time to time, make changes to this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes to our privacy practices in accordance with changes to legislation, best practice or Site enhancements. We will let you know what these changes are by posting them to this page. Where the changes are significant, we may also choose to email you with the new details and get your consent to make these changes where required by law. It is your responsibility as a user to make sure that you are aware of changes posted on this page, by checking for any changes on a regular basis. Changes posted on this page will become effective as soon as they are posted.

Last updated and effective as of 1 May 2018.